NY F84368 April 14, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Theresa Lee Chiu-Chou Lee CHB 440 S. Hindry Avenue #H Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a “Picnic Stadium Mat” from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter received by this office March 23, 2000, on behalf of Lucas Sportswear Inc., El Monte, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Picnic Stadium Mat”. It is constructed of two textile fabric panels. One panel is made of 100 percent polyester pile fabric. The other panel is constructed of polyester woven fabric. This panel, on its exterior side, has an opened pocket and two web fabric straps with plastic buckle attached. Also attached onto this panel is an adjustable web fabric shoulder strap and a web fabric carry handle for carrying the article when folded. The two panels are sewn together on all sides. The applicable subheading for the “Picnic Stadium Mat” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division