NY F84359 April 17, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 F84359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.9000; 8524.39.4000 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The Tariff Classification of a Yamaha UX256 USB-MIDI Interface from Japan. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated March 20, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Yamaha UX256 USB-MIDI Interface is a Universal Serial Bus Music Industry Digital Interface unit that connects a USB-equipped computer to MIDI devices, such as synthesizers, samplers, tone generators and other music production gear. The unit will be imported as a set which includes the UX256 interface unit, AC adapter, owner’s manual and one recorded CD-ROM containing driver software. Although classifiable as a set, the CD-ROM software would be separately classifiable, noting Legal Note 6 to Chapter 85 of the HTS. The applicable subheading for the Yamaha UX256 USB-MIDI Interface will be 8471.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other units of automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the CD-ROM software will be 8524.39.4000, HTS, which provides for other discs for laser reading systems, for reproducing representations of instructions, data, sound, and image, recorded in a machine readable form, and capable of being manipulated or providing interactivity to a user, by means of an automatic data processing machine. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division