NY F84354 March 30, 2000 CLA-2-61; 62:RR:NC:TA:358 F84354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6211.42.0060 Arthur W. Bodek Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld, L.L.P. 590 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wear from China Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated March 20, 2000, on behalf of H.I.S. International Corp., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 3834 is comprised of two parts. One of the components of this style is a denim jumper of 100% cotton, basically characterized by button closures at each side of the lower half of the garment, and a bib-front to which strap fasteners can be adjusted or opened by means of D-rings. The other component of this style is a short-sleeved, finely rib-knitted pullover of 100% cotton , decorated on the front with embroidery and ribbon appliques, which, by means of a loop atop each of the shoulders through which the jumper’s strap may be threaded, can attach to the jumper. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers,…knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’; and for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, which provides for other garments,…girls’…of cotton, jumpers. The duty rates will be 18.2 and 8.3 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339, and the jumper within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division