PD F84306 April 5, 2000 CLA-2-61:I11 F84306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2010 Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 5th Floor 149 Madison Avenue New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a skirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated March 8, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. Style CJ2WB7531, is a woman’s skirt of 100% polyester knitted fabric. The skirt has an elasticized waist and a polyester net underskirt. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles…knitted or crocheted, skirts and divided skirts, of synthetic fibers, other, women’s . The rate of duty will be 16.4%. The garment falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia