NY F84301 April 4, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F84301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. John A. Ellefson Blue Star Imports, L.P. 150 Thorn Hill Road Warrendale, PA 15086 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Ellefson: In your letter dated March 8, 2000, on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as requested. Style number 4698 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton, 2X2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a ribbed stand-up collar, long jersey knit sleeves with ribbed edges and zipper closures, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division