PD F84277 March 31, 2000 CLA-2-62:357:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P. O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s woven cotton jacket from China Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated February 8, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style R903017 is a man’s woven 60% cotton/40% nylon pullover jacket. The garment extends below the waist and features a partial frontal opening at the neck secured by a heavy zipper closure; long sleeves with elastic/velcro tabs; a placket across the chest which conceals a zipper closure pocket; a kangaroo style pocket; a left side seam zipper; and a hemmed bottom with an adjustable drawstring. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other, other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. Style R903017 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston