NY F84273 April 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F84273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater vest set from China Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated March 3, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number S061010, is a set of women’s 60% mohair, 40% nylon, knit, finished garments, comprised of a sleeveless sweater vest, a neckband and two sleeves. You state in your letter that these garments will be sold together as a set. The outer surface of the sweater vest measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater vest and the neckband are made from ribbed fabric. The sweater vest and the parts are matched as to color and fabric. The sleeves are finished with ribbed fabric. The vest features oversized armholes and a U-neckline. The sweater vest, sleeves and neckband are considered as composite goods. The essential character of style S061010 is imparted by the sweater vest, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater vest set will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The sweater vest falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division