PD F84260 March 20, 2000 CLA-2-82:C06 F84260 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8215.99.3500; 8215.99.5000 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes PitUSA, Inc. Box 839, Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of Stainless Steel Skimmer, Laddler and Turner from India. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated February 24, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are Classic skimmer, item SKC, Classic Laddler, item LDC, and Classic turner, item TRC, all made of stainless steel. The applicable subheading for the laddler(ladle) will be 8215.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Spoons, forks, ladles, …Other: Other: Spoons and ladles: With stainless steel handles: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the skimmer and turner will be 8215.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Spoons, forks, ladles, …Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8215.99.5000, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allan Martocci Acting Port Director Philadelphia