PD F84259 March 20, 2000 CLA-2-73:C06 F84259 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0030 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes PitUSA, Inc. Box 839, Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of 4 and 6 liter Stainless Steel Pressure Cookers from India. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated February 24, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are 4 and 6 liter pressure cookers of stainless steel. The applicable subheading for the pressure cookers will be 7323.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel … Other: Of stainless steel: Cooking and kitchen ware: Other: Cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7323.93.0030, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allan Martocci Acting Port Director Philadelphia