NY F84244 April 6, 2000 CLA-2-81:RR:NC:1:118 F84244 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8105.10.6000 Ms. Suzanne Slagle JMC (USA), Inc. One Innovation Drive P.O. Box 12138 Research Triangle Park, NC 27709-2138 RE: The tariff classification of cobalt billet and cobalt plate from Japan. Dear Ms. Slagle: In your letter dated March 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described the merchandise to be high purity (99.995+%) cobalt plates and cobalt in billet/ingot form. You have provided samples, which you have identified with numbers U99102701 for the plate and U00011721 for the billet/ingot product. The cobalt material is electrolytically deposited from a bath onto a flat, plate-like cathode, and it takes its flat shape from the surface of the cathode. When the deposited cobalt is then harvested (removed) from the cathode, the cobalt remains in that plate-like shape. The size of plates (as manufactured) is 200mm by 300mm by 2mm thick. Before they are shipped to the United States, most plates are cut to approximately 4” by 6” by 2 mm (0.08 inches) thick. You state the plates are not mechanically worked in any manner. You further state that the billets are formed by melting plates. The applicable subheading for both the cobalt plate and cobalt billet will be 8105.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cobalt mattes and other intermediate products of cobalt metallurgy; cobalt and articles thereof, including waste and scrap: unwrought cobalt: other. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division