PD F84243 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Ms. Betty Coats Customs Compliance Coordinator Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit dress from Taiwan Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated March 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style 5740A-B is a woman’s rib knit dress composed of 60% cotton/40% polyester fabric. The ankle length dress features a V-neck; short sleeves; a left chest patched pocket; and a hemmed bottom. The neckline, sleeves, and pocket are capped with elastic. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for dresses: knitted: of cotton, women’s. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. Style 5740A-B falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston