NY F84241 April 14, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F84241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Ms. Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Korea. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter, dated March 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 3004 is a men’s vest constructed from a three layer “sandwich” fabric consisting of an outer layer of a 100 percent polyester, finely knit pile fabric, a middle layer of foam, and an inner layer of brushed mesh knit fabric. Style 3004 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; oversized armholes; a rubberized logo on the left chest; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom with a drawcord. The applicable subheading for Style 3004 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style 3004 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division