NY F84232 March 27, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F84232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880; 3923.50.0000 Mr. Kevin Egan E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of breast shells and storage clips and labels from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Egan: In your letter dated February 28, 2000, on behalf of Avent Corp America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided with your ruling. The breast shells (item #826), which are composed of plastics, are used in breast feeding. The breast shells are dome shaped containers with a circular opening on the back and a pouring spout in the top. The shell may be worn on one breast while nursing from the other. This allows milk leakage to be collected in the shell and prevents milk leakage onto clothes. The storage clips (item #209) are composed of plastics. The clips are designed to seal plastic storage bags, in particular the nursing bottle liner bags used for refrigerator and freezer storage of breast milk. The clips will be imported packaged for retail sale, ten clips and twenty labels per retail carton. The labels are to date the milk. The clips and labels will be classified together. The essential character is imparted by the clips. The applicable subheading for the breast shells will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the storage clips with the labels will be 3923.50.0000, HTS, which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division