NY F84216 June 12, 2000 CLA-2-37:RR:NC:SP:236 F84216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3707.90.3290 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of Toner (Item# SELEXGRC433) from Switzerland Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated March 7, 2000, on behalf of your client, Tec-West USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Toner (Item# SELEXGRC433), is composed of sytrene-acrylic resin, iron oxide, organic pigment and polypropylene. This product will be imported and put up for retail sale in a plastic container with a weight of 250 net gram. The applicable subheading for the Toner will be 3707.90.3290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Chemical preparations for photographic uses (other than varnishes, glues, adhesives and similar preparations); unmixed products for photographic uses, put up in measured portions or put up for retail sale in a form ready for use: Other: Chemical preparations for photographic uses: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division