NY F84211 March 23, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F84211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Veronica Atkinson World Tableware, Inc. 6500 Greenville Ave., Suite 400 Dallas, Texas 75231 RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic container from Italy. Dear Ms. Atkinson: In your letter dated March 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture was provided with your letter. The acrylic container (Item ML 6000 JAB) is a replacement liner for a metal juice dispenser. The applicable subheading for the acrylic container will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division