PD F84208 April 7,2000 CLA-2-44:RR E08 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4419.00.8000 Ms. Veronica Atkinson World Tableware Inc. A Unit of Libbey Inc. 6500 Greenville Ave, Suite 400 Dallas, Texas 75231 RE: The tariff classification of a wood carving board item ML 1000 CB from Italy. Dear Ms. Atkinson: In your letter dated March 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A page from the catalogue depicting the rectangular wooden cutting board was submitted with the request. The product is described as a hard maple cutting board ideal for a carving station. The applicable subheading for the maple cutting board will be 4419.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware and kitchenware, of wood, other than as enumerated. The rate of duty will be 3.2%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Christopher Perry Port Director Champlain, NY