NY F84185 March 23, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of “Standing Crow” from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated March 8, 2000, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Standing Crow”, item number FU420. It is a decorative figure designed to resemble a crow mounted on a wooden stand. The figure is of woven fabric forming the outer surface of the head, beak and clothing of the standing crow. The fabric shell of the beak, head, upper torso and feet covers Styrofoam supports and vegetable matter simulates the hair. It measures approximately 18 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the “Standing Crow” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division