NY F84177 April 4, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F84177 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.31.2010; 6211.41.0050; 6211.41.0055 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven wearing apparel from the Philippines Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated March 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. All of the submitted samples are constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. Style 47-39729 is a woman’s vest that is fully lined and features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. The vest provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 50-43657. Style 47-39733 is a woman’s fully lined jacket composed of more than four panels that features long hemmed sleeves with zippers at the edges, a stand-up collar, shoulder pads, two zippered pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. Style 47-39878 is a woman’s fully lined jacket composed of more than four panels that features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, two zippered pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. This jacket will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 50-43661. The applicable subheading for style 47-39729 will be 6211.41.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: vests. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 47-39733 will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 47-39878 will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 18.5 cents/kg + 18.9 percent ad valorem. Style 47-39729 falls within textile category designation 459 and styles 47-39733 and 47-39878 fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division