NY F84172 March 21, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 F84172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.3000 Ms. Angie Holbeck Granite Gear 2312 10th St., Industrial Park P.O. Box 278 Two Harbors, MN 55616 RE: The tariff classification of a dog leash from Sri Lanka and/or Korea. Dear Ms. Holbeck: In your letter dated March 3, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, identified as “The Absorber Dog Leash” is composed of 100% nylon tubular webbing with an inner bungee cord and a metal clasp at the end. The leash is designed to dampen the repetitive tug of the over-excited dog. The applicable subheading for “The Absorber Dog Leash” will be 4201.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Saddlery and harness dog any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Dog leashes, collars, muzzles, harnesses and similar dog equipment. The rate of duty will be 2.4% as valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division