PD F84170 March 31, 2000 CLA-2-42:G32 F84170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mrs. Angie Holbeck Granite Gear 2312 10th Street, Industrial Park Two Harbors, MN 55616 RE: The tariff classification of Single Bottle Carriers from Sri Lanka and Korea Dear Ms. Holbeck: In your letter dated March 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted for our review are single bottle carriers: the Aquasack and the Aquatherm. The Aquasack is an insulated bottle cooler with a drawstring closure. The outer surface is constructed of 100 percent nylon including the webbing, drawcord, binding tape and cord lock. The container measures approximately 4 inches in width x 10½ inches in length. The Aquatherm is an insulated bottle cooler with a drawstring closure. The outer surface is constructed of 100 percent nylon including the webbing, drawcord, binding tape and cord lock. The Aquatherm measures approximately 5 inches in width x 11½ inches in length. The applicable subheading for the single bottle carriers will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allan Martocci Port Director Philadelphia, PA