PD F84155 March 20, 2000 CLA-2-74:C06 F84155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7418.19.1000 Ms. Tara Thobe Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of Silver Plated Cake Plate from India. Dear Ms. Thobe: In your letter dated March 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is a shiny silver cake plate, style 22401. It is 99.5% brass and 0.5% silver plated, approximately 5 inches high and 8 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the cake plate will be 7418.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper … Other: Coated or plated with precious metals. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7418.19.1000, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allan Martocci Acting Port Director Philadelphia