PD F84153 March 21, 2000 CLA-2-74:LA:S:T:1:5:C16 F84153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Marvin Karfeld Charles M. Schayer & Co. 806 South 56th Avenue Phoenix, AZ 85043 RE: The tariff classification of a brass swivel joint from China Dear Mr. Karfeld: In your letter dated March 8, 2000, you requested on behalf of Coxreels, a tariff classification ruling. The brass swivel joint is part of a hand crank hose reel. The swivel joint permits the reel to rotate smoothly while connected to the fluid source. The joint does not regulate the flow of the fluid. The hand crank reels are designed for industrial applications. The applicable subheading for the brass swivel joint will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of copper: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport