NY F84125 March 15, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F84125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Ken Davidov Coda International Ltd. 25 Wheeler Avenue Pleasantville, New York 10570 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag/tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Davidov: In your letter dated March 7th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, "Halloween Bag", is a double handle tote bag similar to a shopping bag that measures approximately 11" in height by 7 1/2" in diameter at the base. (A style number was not included with your request). The bag is manufactured of orange man-made textile material and the double handles are of woven nylon webbing. The interior of the bag is unlined and does not have a closure. A 'Jack-O-Lantern' design that consists of black facial features has been heat transferred to the front exterior of the bag. The bag is not considered to be a festive article of HTS Chapter 95. The applicable subheading for the "Halloween Bag" will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Pre-transmitted 3/14/2000 9:12 AM