NY F84120 March 13, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F84120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. P. Pinter Big Apple Customs Brokers, Inc. 151-02 132nd Avenue Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a sports bag from China. Dear Mr. Pinter: In your letter dated February 7th, 2000, on behalf of Regent Sports Corp, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a sports bag that is specially shaped and fitted to contain baseball bats. It is constructed of an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers that is backed with a sheeting of plastic. The bag consists of two unlined compartments. A lower compartment with a zip-around closure at the top supports a zippered compartment that is approximately 80% of the length of the lower compartment. Two carry handles and a detachable shoulder strap are incorporated on the bag. The applicable subheading for the sports bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division