NY F84108 March 30, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F84108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Kathy Seamands Global Village Glass Studios 600 N.W. 40th Street Seattle, WA 98107 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Seamands: In your letter dated February 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three articles. Item number 734 (Rainy Day Tiger Lilies) will be addressed under ruling #F84109. Item number 130 (Crystal Cruise Ship), which is currently in our Customs laboratory, will be addressed under ruling #F83592. Item number 365 (Bell) is the subject of this ruling. A representative sample of this article was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article (item number 365) is a glass bell that measures approximately four inches in height. A small metal chain holds the glass clapper inside the bell. In your letter, you suggested that this product should be classified as a lampworked article in subheading 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). However, the only lampworked portion of this product is the small ornament on top of the bell. The glass bell itself, which represents the essential character of the article, is not lampworked. Therefore, subheading 7018.90.5000, HTS, does not apply. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $0.80. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division