NY F84096 April 5, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F84096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695; 8471.70.4065; 8471.70.6000 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Ave. P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of an audio workstation from Japan Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated March 6, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the audio workstation is a digital mixing console that is used in conjunction with various other audio equipment. The four models in question are identified as AW4416, AW416HDCD, AW441HD, and AW4416CD. In addition, you have indicated that optional internal drives may be imported separately. The applicable subheading for the AW4416, AW416HDCD, AW441HD, and AW4416CD will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the IDE Hard Disk Drive, when imported separately, will be 8471.70.4065, HTS, which provides for storage units: Magnetic disk drive units: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the SCSI CD Rewriteable Drive, when imported separately, will be 8471.70.6000, HTS, which provides for storage units: Other storage units: Not assembled in cabinets for placing on a table, desk, wall, floor or similar place. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division