NY F84078 May 5, 2000 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 F84078 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2811.19.6050 Mr. Stephen C. Pred Lincoln Building 60 East 42nd St., Suite 1456 New York, NY 10165 RE: The tariff classification of Phospho Tungstic Acid (CAS# 12501-23-4), Silico Tungstic Acid (CAS#12027-43-9), Phospho Molybdic Acid (CAS# 51429-74-4), Sodium Phospho Molybdate, Phospho Tungsto-Molybdic Acid, Phospho Vanado-Molydbic Acid and Silico Molybdic Acid from Japan Dear Mr. Pred: In your letter dated February 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Phospho Tungstic Acid, Silico Tungstic Acid, Phospho Molybdic Acid, Sodium Phospho Molybdate, Phospho Tungsto-Molybdic Acid, Phospho Vanado-Molydbic Acid and Silico Molybdic Acid will be 2811.19.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Other inorganic acids: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division