NY F84075 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F84075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Tim Sammy GFT (USA). 650 5th Avenue, 23rd Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Italy Dear Mr. Sammy: In your letter dated March 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style F-215 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent acrylic, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 24 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style F-215 features a crossover V-neckline with a spread collar; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style F-215. If the fiber content varies from the weight breakdown indicated in your letter, the HTS classification may differ from the information indicated below. The applicable subheading for Style F-215 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style F-215 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Italy are not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division