NY F84074 March 24, 2000 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 F84074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. William H. Sherman Northern Customs Services P.O. Box 331 Lewiston, NY 14092 RE: The tariff classification of yeast extracts from Germany Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated February 29, 2000, on behalf of Ecom Manufacturing Corp, Scarborough, Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and technical information were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. Ohly STT and Ohly Flav-r-ound T38 are described as yeast extracts, used as ingredients in soups, sauces, seasoning mixes, baked goods, and meat and/or poultry applications. Both are tan-colored, granular materials, and will be imported in 25-kilogram, plastic-lined cardboard boxes. The applicable subheading for these two products will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)