NY F84047 March 9, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F84047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5000 Ms. Carie Samuel Fritz Co., Inc. 2335 W. Sunset Springfield, MO 65807 RE: The tariff classification of a chair back cover from China, Taiwan or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Samuel: In your letter dated March 3, 2000, on behalf of Mahco Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photographs depict a chair back cover made of 100% 900-denier nylon, similar to fabric used in luggage. The article is used as a removable chair back that can be embroidered with names, etc. on the back for personalization. It is designed for and has no other use than as a part of a knock down camp type chair. The applicable subheading for the chair back cover will be 9401.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Parts: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division