NY F84045 March 22, 2000 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F84045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.5000 Ms. Renee Couch Count on Tools, Inc. 2481 Hilton Drive, Suite 9 Gainesville, GA 30501 RE: The tariff classification of a placement machine vacuum nozzle from Japan. Dear Ms. Couch: In your letter dated March 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples consist of a placement machine vacuum nozzle and cutters from Japan. The placement machine vacuum nozzle, part number 1022478181, is a “SS-Nozzle.” The nozzle is made of PCD (polycrystalline and diamond). The applicable subheading for the placement machine vacuum nozzle will be 7116.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Regarding the cutters, please submit a brochure on the machine which they are used in. If possible, please submit a sample of the item or material on which it works, and a blueprint, drawing, or similar depicting the physical location of the cutter in insertion machines. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division