PD F84026 March 31, 2000 CLA-2-62-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.11.0010 Ms. Aliza Librach Delia's 435 Hudson Street New York, New York 10014 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven coat from India Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated March 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 10034, is a women's coat having an outershell composed of 70% wool and 30% nylon woven fabric and a lining composed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The coat features a full frontal opening with a four button closure; two inner buttons; double-breasted styling; pointed collar; side seam, half welt pockets located below the waist; long, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the coat will be, 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of wool or fine animal hair: women's. The rate of duty will be 43.1 cents per kilogram plus 18.2 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana