NY F84022 March 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F84022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Tina M. Beegle Charles M. Schayer & Co. 15210 32nd Ave., South Ste. D Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of a handwarmer from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Beegle: In your letter dated February 25, 2000, on behalf of Cabela’s, Incorporated, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a handwarmer, identified as “Windstopper Handwarmer Muff . The handwarmer is composed of knit 100% polyester fabric and the lining is 100% polyester fleece fabric, and the item is insulated with thinsulate. The item has a textile strap that is worn around the neck and a zippered flap front pocket. The applicable subheading for the “Windstopper Handwarmer Muff” will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The “Windstopper Handwarner Muff” falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division