NY F83972 March 13, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F83972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Mr./Ms. Eui Man Kim Eui Man Kim, ABI Customs Broker 177-25 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Mr./Ms Kim: In your letter dated March 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a headband composed of knit terry cloth 100% polyester fabric. The headband is designed to hold the hair back. It is approximately 2 ½ inches wide with a knot in the middle. The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories; Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Pre-transmitted 3/13/2000 8:27 AM