NY F83966 March 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F83966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010 Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd FL New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Indonesia Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated March 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bernard Chaus, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 5853-1 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 65 percent rayon, 28 percent polyester and 7 percent polyurethane woven fabric. The jacket has a full lining and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, two patch pockets below the waist, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style 5853-1 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28 percent ad valorem. Style 5853-1 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division