PD F83965 March 21, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 F83965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030; 6110.30.3055 Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors-At- Law 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sweater and pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated March 6, 2000, on behalf of your client, Bernard Chaus, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 150223 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 40% nylon/ 33% mohair/ 27% wool knit fabric. The surface of the fabric has less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, ¾ sleeves and a hemmed bottom with side slits. Style 150206 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 50% viscose/50% acrylic knit fabric. The surface of the fabric has more than 9 stitches per centimeter measured in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 150223 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 150206 will be 6110.30.3055, HTS, which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9%. Style 150223 falls within textile category designation 446 while style 150206 falls within textile 639. As products of Hong Kong, these garments are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach