NY F83919 March 14, 2000 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F83919 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.10.0000 Mr. Jason Yoon Chade Fashions, Inc. 5860 N. Pulaski Chicago, IL 60646 RE: The tariff classification of a hair net from China. Dear Mr. Yoon: In your letter undated letter, received in this office March 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hair net composed of knit mesh rayon fabric. The item fits snuggly to the head and has elastic around the outer edge to facilitate holding to the head. You state that it is used to maintain hairstyles while sleeping or cooking. The applicable subheading for the hair net will be 6505.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips0, whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Hair-nets.” The rate of duty will be 9.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Pre-transmitted 3/13/2000 1:26 PM