PD F83906 March 15, 2000 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F83906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000, 6110.10.2080 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted boiled wool cardigan and suit type jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated March 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. of Bristol, PA. The submitted sample, style D53260048, is a women’s finely knitted garment which is constructed of 100% boiled wool. The cardigan features a v-neckline, long sleeves with overcast stitching at the edge, a full frontal opening secured by eight buttons, a straight edge bottom, and extensive embroidery over the whole garment. The second sample, style D53461166, is a woman’s finely knitted suit-type jacket constructed of 100% boiled wool. It features a notched collar lapel, a V-neckline, long sleeves, three button front closure, two large patch pockets, princess seams on the front and back and a straight edge bottom. The applicable subheading for Style D53260048 will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool: other: other. The rate of duty will be 16.4%. The applicable subheading for Style D 53461166 will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suit-type jackets and blazers, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 60.2 cents /kg & 17.6%. Style D53260048 and D 53461166 fall within textile category designation 438 and 435 respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois