NY F83865 March 8, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F83865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Mr. John M. Wilson Fiberlink Enterprises 1010 E. Desert Inn Dr. Chandler, AZ 85249-4400 RE: The tariff classification of unassembled saddle stands from Thailand. Dear Mr. Wilson: In your letter dated January 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is an unassembled teakwood saddle stand which has been carved, cut and finished with varnish or polyurethane. The pieces will be drilled and assembled in the United States. A photograph depicting the finished saddle stand has been submitted for our review. The applicable subheading for the unassembled saddle stands will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division