NY F83859 March 16, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1 102: F83859 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9005 Mr. Floyd Sirico Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers. Inc. P. O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of solenoid valves from Korea Dear Mr. Sirico: In your letter dated February 18, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Frigidaire Home Products. The items in question are identified as PN 154373301, a plastic solenoid valve for a 24” dishwasher, and PN 154373302, a plastic solenoid valve for an 18” dishwasher. Examination of the representative sample reveals that the valve is a flow control valve operated by means of a solenoid . The applicable subheading for the solenoid valves will be 8481.80.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for solenoid valves. The rate of duty will be 2 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Director, Robert B. Swierupski National Commodity Specialist Division