NY F83822 March 24, 2000 CLA-2-27:RR:NC:2:237 F83822 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 2703.00.0000; 4421.90.9840 Ms. Kristi Yelle A. N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. service Road Champlain, New York 12919 RE: The classification of peat based planting mixes from Canada. Dear Ms. Yelle: In your letter dated January 20, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on three peat based growing mixes called Premier Top Soil, Cactus & Succulent Potting Mix, and Lite-Way Potting Soil and one cedar based mix called Premier Cedar Mulch. The applicable subheading for the three peat mixes will be 2703.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for peat (including peat litter), whether or not agglomerated. The rate of duty is free. The subheading for the cedar mix will be 4421.90.9840, HTSUS, for other articles of wood. The duty is 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division