NY F83817 March 29, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F83817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5801.36.0010 Ms. Kathleen H. Railey Culp, Inc. 101 S. Main Street High Point, NC 27261-5161 RE: The tariff classification of chenille fabric Dear Ms. Railey: In your letter dated March 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four samples of woven chenille fabric. The are all woven with chenille yarns as the fill yarn. The chenille yarn used is made of 100 percent olefin filament. The given styles are UPDATE 3385, BURBANK 3190, SUPREME 3839, and CARLTON 3264. The applicable subheading for the fabrics will be 5801.36.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, of man-made fibers, chenille fabrics, with chenille yarns on one side only. The rate of duty will be 13.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division