NY F83815 March 31, 2000 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F83815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6506.99.0000 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a leather hat from China. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated March 15, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #F00-05-054 is a bucket style hat composed of leather with a woven 100% nylon lining. The hat has approximately a 2 inch brim, flat top and a string textile ornament at the top The applicable subheading for the hat, style #F00-05-054 will be 6506.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of other materials.” The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division