PD F83814 April 4, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 F83814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated March 13, 2000, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style F00-14-075, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 68% rayon, 32% cotton knit fabric. The surface of the fabric has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has a scoop neckline, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs and a crochet trim at the bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach