NY F83802 March 31, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F83802 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.20.0000 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6 Fl. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from India. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated March 17, 2000, on behalf of Norind Industries Pvt Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 14-32284 is a ladies shawl composed of woven 100% wool fabric. The shawl is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 80” X 30”. It features same color embroidery scattered over the entire shawl and is finished on the 80” length and unfinished on the 30” width. The applicable subheading for the shawl, style 14-32284 will be 6214.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawl, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem. The shawl, style 14-32284 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division