NY F83797 March 28, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F83797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. 26/F, Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a vest from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated March 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, called a Men’s PU Vest (C-51819), is composed of a knit man-made fiber fabric that is coated with an embossed polyurethane plastic material, which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment is sleeveless, lined with a woven textile fabric, and features a stand-up collar, full front zipper closure, one lower back and two lower front zipper pockets, and adjustable bottom draw string. The applicable subheading for the Men’s PU Vest (C-51819) will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. There are no quota or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division