NY F83795 March 31, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F83795 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012 Mr. Brett Ian Harris Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated March 13, 2000, on behalf of World Wide Apparel Resources, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with the request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style # S201B, S201BA and S201BB woman’s vest constructed of Laminated Fabric # LAM-9102506. You state that the garment is identical for all three style numbers. The vest is composed of a knit 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric that has been laminated with a cellular polyurethane plastic sheeting, which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The vest is unlined, sleeveless, and features a collar, full front zipper closure and two side slash pockets. Although the item is of cellular construction, the fabric has a function beyond that of mere reinforcement. The applicable subheading for the Style # S201B, S201BA and S201BB woman’s vest constructed of Laminated Fabric # LAM-9102506 will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division