NY F83787 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F83787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Ludene Murphree Import Compliance Manager Gap, Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pajamas from Russia. Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated March 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for women’s knit pajamas. As you have requested, the garment is being returned to you. Style 659398 is a pair of women’s knit pajamas constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex lightweight knit fabric. The pajamas are composed of a tank styled top and shorts. The pajama top has ½ inch shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom. The shorts have a ¼ inch elasticized waistband; a rear patch pocket; and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 659398 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. Style 659398 falls within the textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from the Russia are not, at present, subject to quota or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division