PD F83749 March 31, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I14 F83749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cape from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated March 9, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style number 14-40491 is a woman’s cape constructed from a 45% wool/ 30% acrylic/ 25% alpaca knit fabric. The cape is a wrap style and has a U-shape cutout along an edge that forms the neckline. There are no closures on the garment which is mid-thigh in length. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knitted capes of wool. The duty rate will be 17.8% ad valorem + 60.9 cents/kilogram. The garment falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport