NY F83744 March 16, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F83744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Kathryn Smith Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, Oregon 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of brassieres from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated March 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 210745 is a ladies’ racerback sport brassiere constructed of a 88% polyester 12% spandex knitted fabric. The garment features a two ply front panel, a heavily elasticized one inch wide band sewn in the bottom hem, elasticized fabric trim at the V neckline, back and arm holes, a mesh insert sewn at the lower back and a mesh overlay design sewn at the lower front of the garment. Style 222499 is a two ply constructed ladies’ sport brassiere made of a 88% polyester 12% spandex knitted fabric outer layer with a 81% nylon 19% spandex mesh lining. The garment features elasticized shoulder straps and a heavily elasticized ¾- inch wide band sewn in the bottom hem. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other . . . of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.3% percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division